top of page

Privacy Policy

Overview

Mamma Social Co Limited is committed to protecting your right to privacy as a user of our online documents. qIt is our policy to respect the privacy of private communication.

The information you provide to us will be held for Mamma Social Co Limited on servers based in the United States, and, except as explained below, we will not transfer it.

We collect information about our users to help us continually improve the products and facilities we offer so that we can enter into commercial arrangements, including the sale of advertising space. Mamma Social Co Limited will always adhere to UK Data Protection Legislation, including but not limited to, the Data Protection Act 2018 and the UK GDPR.

Other than as stated below, we do not hold or use any information that you provide, or which we collect, outside the UK or European Economic Area (“EEA”), nor do we transfer it to, or share it with, others within or outside the UK or EEA (except when we believe in good faith that the law requires it).

This Privacy Policy only relates to the Mamma Social Co Limited site and does not extend to your use of the Internet outside of the Mamma Social Co Limited site.

Information About Us

Mamma Social Co Limited is a private limited company, registered in England under company number 14004068. Our registered address and main trading address is 19 Kendal Close Peterlee SR81PL

For data protection queries, please contact us by email at info@mammasocialco.com or by post at: 19 Kendal Close Peterlee SR81PL

What Data Do We Collect

We aim to keep personal data collection and storage to a minimum. We receive, collect, and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

How do we collect information

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

 

Why do we collect such personal information

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services.

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

How do we store, use, share, and disclose your site visitors' personal information

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

How do we communicate with your site visitors

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

How do you use cookies and other tracking tools

We do not use cookies in our tracking tools at present

How can your site visitors withdraw their consent

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at [info@mammasocialco.com] or send us mail to: [your physical mailing address].

 

Privacy policy updates

Changes To This Privacy Policy, We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection. Any changes will be notified to you the first time you log in to Mamma Social Co Limited after the changes have been made.

 

Questions and your contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend, or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at [info@mammasocialco.com] or send us mail to: [your physical mailing address].

How To Contact Us

To contact Mamma Social Co Limited about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including making a subject access request, please use the following details and we will respond as soon as possible:

Email: info@mammasocialco.com

Telephone: 07703601081

Postal Address: 19 Kendal Close Peterlee Co, Durham SR81PL

bottom of page